2017 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Scout Film Festival announces the 2017 catalog of official selections and category nominees screening this year, June 9-11 in Stowe, VT, USA. One hundred thirty-two films were selected out of 987 total submissions from 67 countries

Congratulations to the filmmakers included here, and to ALL who submitted!
The Scout team looks forward to viewing your future work.

Films are listed by category and then alphabetically, below. Nominees in all categories are bold. 


enlarge

Animation

Afloat by Callahan Bracken, Canada

Creation 101 by Raine Bracken, Canada

Fairytale Fallout by Raine Bracken, Canada

Infokind by Jonasz Wiewiór, Poland

Journey by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia

The List by Tobias LaMontagne, United States

*Screen shot from Infokind

enlarge

Comedy

Chores by Jake Schwencke, United States

For The Love of God by Sam Friedman, United States

Jimmy the Limo Driver by Brendan Hickey, United States

Puget Sound by Jack Nordstrom, United States

The Loneliness of the Short Distance Runner by Holly Jacobson, United Kingdom

A Dying Man Named Steve by Tristan Surman, Canada

HOV by Lillian Rose, United States

Thaasophobia by Patrick Godino, United States

*Screen shot from Puget Sound

enlarge

Documentary

Behind The Wall by Kiara Ramirez, United States

Bret by Caitlin LeBlanc through Real to Reel Film School, United States

The Cost of Applause by Ilirjana Mimaj, through Doku Fest, Kosovo

Creators Collective "Bell and Oak" by Austin Leih, United States

DADS by Gabriel Valentine through Youth Documentary Academy, United States

Do You Ever Wish by Ash Bol through Connected Media, New Zealand

DOM by Kalia Hunter through Youth Documentary Academy, United States

Don't Get Tagged by Jermiah Victor, United States

Expiration Date by Giles Perkins, United States

Finding Strength by Maya Suchak through Youth FX, United States

Grab My Hand by Elhame Kastrati, Fatlinda Daku and Andi Bilibani through Doku Fest, Kosovo

Herman Wainggai: A Hidden Genocide by Josh Leong, United States

Journey From El Salvador: An Edgar Rivas Story by Charlie Ehrman, United States

Just Another Word by Mercedes Van Royen through Connected Media, New Zealand

KOSOVA TRANS by Albrim Isufi through Doku Fest, Kosovo

Life Rolls On by Regan Yorke through Pacific Arts Movement Reel Voices, United States

LONELY HIGHWAY by Andy Kwiatkowski through Youth Documentary Academy, United States

Madoka by Callahan Bracken, Canada

Motherlands by Winter Smiley through Pacific Arts Movement Reel Voices, United States

My Pit's the Pit - McLean High School Marching Band by Josh Leong, United States

Necessity Has No Law by Ahmed Hamed, Egypt

Rough Waters by Claire Imler, United States

The S Word by Isaac Miller through Lakeside TV, United States

Solidarity by Sylvia Gabriel, United States

Such Morning Songs by James Perry, Canada

TO BE HEARD by Amethyst Drago through Youth Documentary Academy, United States

To Sell a Child by Lucy Rinzler-Day, United States

Welcome Home by Luke Broyles, United States

*Screen shot from Herman Wainggai: A Hidden Genocide

enlarge

Drama

4242 by Sara Eustaquio, Portugal

Brainwash by Hannah Gautrey, United Kingdom

Bright and Early by Emma Siegel, United States

Brooklyn by Long Tran, United States

Caterwaul by Liva Lervig Haue and Jakob Leifer Ravnemose through Station Next, Denmark

Cluttered by Emily Wood through Real to Reel Film School, United States

Carpe Diem by Charlie Ehrman, United States

Cheers and Queers by Isabella Richter de Medeiros, United States

Chicken by Aidan Hamell, United States

Christmas Spirit by Kurtis Watson, Canada

Cycle by Caleb Wild, United States

Daddy's Girl by Ellie MacMillan, United Kingdom

Finding Me by Katie Ann O'Keefe, Kaila Sahagun and Charles Brunner, United States

For Isabelle by Tilly Hobkirk, Australia

For Rose by Zoe Miller, United States

Free by Pedro Nogueira, Portugal

the gift of loneliness by Gus Aronson, United States

Glass Breaks on Impact by Andrew Kozak, Canada

Goldfish by Christina Xing, United States

The Grappler by Charlie Ehrman, United States

Hanna by Lea Agmon, Germany

I AM THE PARTY by Borja Ibrahim, Spain

I Don’t Want To Live Anywhere Else by Anton Forsdik, Sweden

If I Ask by Alexia Salingaros, United States

Images by Dean Parker, United States

La Rivière by Erkhembayar Baasanbazar, Mongolia

Little Lost by Jake Kuhn, United Kingdom

Mars is Calling by Astrid Lund Johansen through Station Next, Denmark

Nede by Lorenzo Cassol and Lorenzo Campagnoli through Fare Cinema Produzione, Italy

Noose by Jackson Shipman and Nick LaMarca, United States

On The Edge by Anne-Marie Bjerre Koch through Station Next, Denmark

PROJAM(AWAY) by Utkan Dora Oncul, Turkey

Room 844N by Adam Mehdi Arafan, Hamza Benayachi and Ghali Tazi, Morocco

Run Rabbit Run by Eleanor Smith, United Kingdom

Runaway by Rhodes Evans, Cassandra Adair and Matthew Nadel, United States

Sanctus by Charles Wyson, United States

Silent by Lindsey Hunter, United States

Sleeping in the Jungle by Andrew Arehart, Jack Arehart, Matthew Arehart and Larry Boyce, Canada

Standpoint by Erik Hirschhorn, United States

subject by Bahar Safari, Islamic Republic of Iran

Tracks by Jacob Langsner, United States

Traces by Eyal Shpater, Almog Lan, Ella Adar and May Mazor through Ironi High-School, Israel

The Trees Will Remember by Ash Sumpter, Slovakia

Void Loop by Huw Messie, United States

When Waters Rise by Josh Leong and Benjamin Hunt, United States

Where I Left by Tristan Surman, Canada

The Will and Testament of Raymond Burns by Jake Ryan, United States

*Screen shot from Little Lost

enlarge

Experimental

Daddy Why Are They Stopping Us? by Williemae Fiddemon through YouthFX, United States

The Date by YiFan Xiang, China

Daydreaming by Oliver Marsden, Australia

Facade by Carol Nguyen, Canada

LIFE by Daniel Zibilianu, Romania

Mirror by Sara Eustaquio, United States

Oblivion by Dani González, United States

One Single Butterfly by Nickolas Wolf, United States

Plastic by Alice Wade, United Kingdom

REALITY by Christian Gentry, United States

Rocks by Keyan Kazemian and Neema Sadeghi, United States

The Spaceman by Caleb Garrett, United States

Unsaid by Claire Imler and Jackie Lee, United States

Way Out of Here by Kara Tsenov, Canada

*Screen shot from Facade

enlarge

Female Filmmaker Nominees

4242 by Sara Eustaquio, Portugal

"Atlas World" Liu Bei (Solomun Day Remix) by Morgana McKenzie, Canada

For Isabelle by Tilly Hobkirk, Australia

Hanna by Lea Agmon, Germany

Mars is Calling by Astrid Lund Johansen through Station Next, Denmark

Runaway by Rhodes Evans, Cassandra Adair and Matthew Nadel, United States


As we received hundreds of submissions in the Female Filmmaker category and almost half our official selections were made by women/girls, you will see only the films nominated for Best Female Filmmaker under that heading, likewise for Made in Vermont. They are also listed in their respective categories.

*Screen shot from Hanna

enlarge

Horror

The Grove by Jacob Vaus, United States

INSIDE. by Patrick Stagg, United States

Incubus by Jacob Chang-Rascle, United States

Louisa by Alexia Salingaros, United States

The Red Drop by Alba Linares, Melania Medel, Marina Vargas, Verónica Fumero and Melén de la Fuente through Digital 104, Spain

Set Free by Jeremy Herron and Dean Russell, United States

*Screen shot from The Red Drop

enlarge

Made In Vermont Nominees

Bake-Off by Maddie Kern, United States

Passenger by John Kohler and Elise Wilkes, United States

PHANTOM by Dylan Pollak, United States

Run by Graham Taylor, United States

Silent Suicide by Isaiah Gaskell, United States


*Screen shot from Run

enlarge

Music Video

"Atlas World" Liu Bei (Solomun Day Remix) by Morgana McKenzie, Canada

"Bones" C. Clarkin and The Residents by Kurtis Watson, Canada

"Cushioned Caging" Palehound by Badger Antoniou through Real to Reel Film School, United States

"Juliet" CrashCarBurn by Dewald de la Rey, South Africa

"Made Of" by Claire Imler, United States

"Science" Stacey Green Jumps by Kurtis Watson, Canada

“Searching For Sunlight” Golden Bloom by Marylys Merida through Real to Reel Film School, United States

“Well of Dreams” Keen by Rajaiah Jones, Alexis Villar and Nadia Healey through Real to Reel Film School, United States

*Screen shot from Atlas World

enlarge

Public Service Announcement

Any Given Day by Azure Allen, United States

False Identities by Ruhi Mansey and Paola Sierra, United States

Trans Lives Matter by Nich Rardin, United States

Unspoken by Blake Sepe, United States


*Screen shot from Trans Lives Matter

enlarge

Sports/Adventure/Travel

Climbing For a Cause by CrisKarraa, United States

Fine-Tuned: A Short Documentary by Rayane Jemaa, Switzerland

Grand Canyon by Caleb Garrett, United States

Italia by Claire Imler, Italy/United States

日本 (JAPAN) by Lily Drummond, Australia/Japan


*Screen shot from Italia
© 2017 Scout Film Festival via Visura