enlarge

2019 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Scout Film Festival announces the 2019 catalog of official selections and category nominees screening this year, January 4-6 in Stowe, VT, USA. One hundred eighty seven films were selected out of 2,164 total submissions from 105 countries!

Congratulations to the filmmakers included here, and to ALL who submitted! 

Just under half of our selected films were written or directed by a Female Filmmaker. We purposely narrowed our list blind to certain information, as an experiment, so this distinction reflects genuine merit as well as the happy indication more female filmmakers are out there, being supported and submitting work!

Congratulations to all the filmmakers included here, and to ALL who submitted, THANK YOU, we look forward to viewing your future work.

Key
N = Nominees
F = Female Filmmakers

Banner image screenshot from Illuminosity by Jeffrey Meacham and Michael Rootare

enlarge

Animation

After Life on Earth by Callahan Bracken, Canada Watch

Anxiety by Laura Popa, Romania (F) Watch

The Book Club by Tobias LaMontagne, USA (N)

Consumed by Max Shoham, Canada

Dieu Merci: The Story of Michele Rodri by Xenia Bernal (F, N) Watch

The Righteous Conversations Project by Fiona Fortunato, Ziggy Hicks, Grace Ma, and Idalis McZeal (F, N) Watch

Dodgeball by Students of ZVVIKS Edu Program, Slovenia (F) Watch

iRony by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia (N) Watch

The Night I Lost My Favorite Jacket by Jenna Krumerman, USA (F, N) Watch

Roadkill by Pyoung won Seo, Republic of Korea (N) Watch

Wavy head by Max Shoham, Canada Watch


*Screen shot from Roadkill

enlarge

Comedy

Betty by Sam Bovard, USA (N) Watch

Florist by Tilly Hobkirk, Australia (F) Watch

The Hitchhiker's Guide to Suburbia by Alex Alford and Zak Denley, USA (N) Watch

Jaded by Gabe Braden, USA Watch

The Kill Jar by Isabel Mansour, Justin Johnson and Gavin Conlon, USA (F) Watch

The Life of Davie by Austin Coombs-Perez, USA (N) Watch

Mackey & Gibbs by Crawford Lemoine, USA (N) Watch

Marcus by Rowan Quinn, Morgan Kearley, Claire Sanderson and Dave Edwards, Australia (F, N) Watch

OLD BLOO by Jack Nordstrom, USA Watch

The Oregon Trail by Brian Niles, Grace Gallagher and The Space Bandits, USA (F) Watch

Straight to the Rim by Sarah Luria and Eli Hall, USA (F) Watch


*Screen shot from Marcus

enlarge

Documentary

A(mexi)can by Saray Aguilar, produced through The Reel Voices Program of The Pacific Arts Movement, USA (F) Watch

Big Cats by Maddie Kern, USA (F) Watch

Cambodia: The Next Generation by Emilia Holt and Marina Weidmann, a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA (F) Watch

Daughters of Cambodia by Maya Hinken, Nicole Kim, Tarin North and William Park, a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA (F) Watch

Dieu Merci: The Story of Michele Rodri by Xenia Bernal, Fiona Fortunato, Ziggy Hicks, Grace Ma, and Idealis McZeal, produced y The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (F, N) Watch

The Fabric of America by Alyssa Berrios, Merry Hailegeorgies, Gabe Hoekman, Verite Igiraneza, Avi Krishan, Sophie Lucarelli, Juliet Marschall and Juan Ortiz through Gandhi Brigade Youth Media, USA (F) Watch

FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE by Angel Baeza produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA Watch

Growing the Rose: Landmines in Cambodia by Milo Hensley, Sam McCabe, A production of HW Go! Cambodia: a Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA Watch

Growing Up Hip Hop by Nina Pearl Martin, produced through The Reel Voices Program of The Pacific Arts Movement, USA (F, N) Watch

Home by Molly Mielke, USA (F) Watch

LOVE ME by Joshua Sun, produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA Watch

Matthew Brady: The Father of Photojournalism by Ioannes Palomaria, USA Watch

Note to Future Self by Carly Drabeck, USA (F, N) Watch

One in Thurty: The Story of Henry Oster by Sarah Antabli, Tiffany Chang, Stephanie Cho, Sara Lowin, Gracie Sandman, India Spencer and Juliet Wiener through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (F, N) Watch

Peace by Piece: The Story of Harry Davids by Xenia Bernal, Becca Frischilling, Kyle Reims, Dora Schoenberg, Nicole Soussana, Benji Tucker and Carina Yiu through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (F, N) Watch


Phenomenal Women by Liv Coron, Peyton Miller and Liliana Miller, USA

Running for Her Life by Kinly McCaffrey produced, a Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA 

Telewomen by Meghan Allison Ibañez, Mexico

SURVIVING by Téa Santos produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA

Us & Us by Trey Carlisle, Cole Kawana, Sebastian Ko and Jordan Seibel. a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA

WE EXIST by Anabelle Martinez produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA


*Screen shot from Growing Up Hip Hop

enlarge

Narrative By Filmmakers Aged 19 to 24

#HELP, Drama by Peter Engelmann, Hungary

A world as big as a hole, Drama by Milad Rezaei, Islamic Republic of Iran

ABANDON, Drama by Varun Chopra and Myles Reid, USA

After Party, Horror by Emmeline Kellie, Liam Banks and Adei Bundy, United Kingdom

Airstream, Drama by Jonathan Yoho, USA

Amanda, Drama by Henrí Armelin, Brazil

AMORE BAMBINO, Comedy by Giulio Donato, Italy

Asiri, Animation by Vishal Harshey, India

Author And The Nose, Animation by Zanna Abasova, Kyrgyzstan

Average Fellas, Comedy by Kim Stratton, USA

Blessed Days, Drama by Valentina Casadei, France

Castle on a Cloud, Drama by Joshua Cavalier, USA

Cheeni Kum hai, Drama by Rajat Verma, India

Copy of, Copy of, Experimental by Samir T. Radwan and Ahmed Hossam, Egypt

Corpse Slayers 2: Spooky Emperor Zhu, Comedy by James Khou and Thomas Goldblatt, Australia

Count Your Curses, Animation by Lorène Yavo, Belgium

Crunch - Jealous, Music Video by Bobby Zarkasih, Indonesia

The Dark Room, Drama by Morgane Segaert, France

Despite your absence, Drama by Djail Brown-Cepeda and and Raquel Cepeda, USA

different directions, Music Video by Jasmin Luu, Germany

Dissonant, Drama by Vic Kings and Guilherme Pulga, Brazil

Distant, Drama by Felipe V Ferrufino, USA

Eat Your Principles, Drama by Ana Garcia Rico, United Kingdom

El juego, Horror by Agustina Abeijón and Laura Plasencia, Argentina

FLY, Animation by Parinya Saint Gavinlertwatthana and Nongpanga May Chinnawornrungsee, Thailand

Forget-me-not, Drama by Jodi Bosman, South Africa

Growing Alice, Drama by Danilo Zambrano, Ireland

heaven. vol. i., Experimental by Aaron Longoria, USA

Helena, Drama by Amir Hossein Sajjadi, Islamic Republic of Iran

How the Moon Fell From the Sky and No One Even Noticed, Drama/Musical by Christina Xing and Jack Fossett, USA

Illuminosity, Animation by Jeffrey Meacham and Michael Rootare through School of Visual Arts, USA

In Time, Drama by Georgia Williams and Barnaby Boulton, United Kingdom

KCLOC, Animation by Ninaad Kulkarni, India/USA

Listen to the Quiet, Animation by Nick Gillin, USA

Lovorphosis, Animation by Roberto Grasso and Sara Irace, Italy

Marushka, Drama by Hanna Szentpeteri, Slovenia

Menarche, Drama by Guilherme Candido and Asaph Luccas, Brazil

Monster Bites, Animation by Mackenzie Lancaster, USA

Mothering, Drama by Caru Roelis, Brazil

Mourn, Experimental by Jai Vir Rodgers, United Kingdom

Nieve de limón, Drama by Romina Serna, Mexico

NIGHT, Drama by Joosje Duk, USA

Orlando Gloom | Always the Same, Music Video by Solmund MacPherson, Canada

Our Untold Story - Calm Seas Don't Make Good Sailors, Music Video by Johannes S Karpe and Xander Turian, United Kingdom/Sweden

OUST, Drama by Manon Guiomard, France

pas D'yeux, Animation by Thao Dan Nguyen Phan through School of Visual Arts, USA

Paul, Comedy by Nicolas J Capra, USA

Preconceived, Drama by Gershon Sng, USA

Prohibitoria, Drama by Filip Kilián, Czech Republic

Run Rabbit, Horror by Emily Haigh, United Kingdom

Sentier Rouge, Animation by Alexis Coppee, Pierre Bekec and Yohann Palut, France

Shoot, Drama by Vojta Komarek and Ondra Nedvěd, Czech Republic

Since The Time - Behind you, Music Video by Vladislav Udintsev, Russian Federation

Sleepless, Animation by Débora Pinto and Breno Guerreiro, Brazil

THE SNOWBOYS, Comedy by Ignat Kunilov, Russian Federation

Starling, Drama by Caleb Wild, USA

The Station, Comedy by Javier Chacártegui, Spain

Taylor Swift - Look What You Made Me Do (Captain What Remix), Music Video by Hunter Harding, USA

TETRAS, Drama by Axel Zeltser, France

Twilight Prophecy, Animation by Joseph Scheidemandel and Enrique Ponce, USA

Tybee, Drama by Jonathan Yoho, USA

Undiscovered, Animation by Sara Litzenberger, USA

Vessel, Drama by Felipe V Ferrufino, USA

The Voyager, Animation by João Gonzalez, Portugal

Walk of Shame, Experimental by Maisie Buck and Darcie-Mae Smith, United Kingdom

Welcome, Animation by Polina Kutukina, Russian Federation

The White Fields, Drama by Kartik Parmar, India

Wire, Drama by Berkay Hasbay, Turkey

Wonder Dog, Animation by Janice Lee, Meg Pangiochi through the School of Visual Arts, USA

You're Next- Dani ep 4, Web Series by Michelle von Hershko, Israel

You're Not Funny, Comedy by Dan Stewart, USA

Youssef, Drama by Fadi Saghbiny, Lebanon

*Screen shot from The Dark Room

Scout Film Festival

Located in Stowe, Vermont, The Scout Film Festival (Scout) is an annual international event that celebrates teenage and emerging filmmakers through short film.
Website via Visura

Scout Film Festival is connected to:
Visura site builder - build the best photography websites
Visura's network for visual storytellers
A photography & film archive by Visura
Photography grants, open calls, and contests
A newsfeed for visual storytellers