Scout offers a variety of events over the course of our weekend in Stowe; Opening Day Screening at Helen Day Art Center, Opening Night Reception and Entertainment at Trapp Family Lodge, Film Screenings, Workshops with Industry Experts, an exciting Awards Ceremony at Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center on Saturday night including: a Red Carpet (dress it up!); Musical Entertainment by THE SNAZ, Vermont's own indie rock band from the depths of Brattleboro, VT; Hysterical Mistress of Ceremony, Host Laura Sullivan; Reception directly following, and Sunday Final Networking Gathering.
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Friday, June 9:
Screening 3:30pm-5:30pm
Location: Helen Day Art Center
Opening Night Reception 7pm-10pm
Location: Trapp Family Lodge
Music, mingling, social media corner
Saturday, June 10:
Screenings 9:00am-5pm
Locations: Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center, Spruce Peak Pavilion and Adventure Center Screening Room
Workshops 11:30pm-1:30pm
Location: Spruce Peak Pavilion
Between screenings on Saturday, in the Pavilion at Spruce Peak, we present two workshops to further support the attending filmmakers and inform the entire audience.
Kris Meyer - Emmy nominated and award winning producer who has worked for the past 19 years with the comedic duo The Farrelly Brothers under their production banner, Conundrum Entertainment - will be here to share his experiences in the film industry, comedy, production... A born storyteller, Kris will impart some entertaining tips and answer your questions. This is an opportunity to ask all those questions you thought you'd never have the chance to ask.
Tim Jackson - Film Studies Professor at New England Institute of Art, and Filmmaker - will discuss the genesis of a documentary and different ways of completing your idea. He will screen a recent short documentary and discuss its narrative arc. If there is time, he will talk about and give hints on directing actors for fiction film. Tim has such a wealth of experience in the creative realm so come prepared to ask questions and get answers.
Youth Art Gallery ALL DAY
Location: Spruce Peak Pavilion
Featuring youth artists from all over the world AND many local youth artists from Stowe Middle and High Schools, Mountain River School, People's Academy, Green Mountain Technology and Career Center!
Local Youth Music 11:00 - 11:30
Location: Spruce Peak Pavilion
Stowe Music Center presents
"THE BATTERY" Stowe's very own drum & bugle corps!
"The Music of New Orleans"
Combining students between 3rd and 8th grades, The Battery plays modern arrangements for the student ensemble while keeping time w/ military band tradition.
Red Carpet and Awards Ceremony 7pm-10:30pm
Location: Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center
Featuring musical performance by The Snaz (last performance)
Mid Day (11am--2pm-ish) you will be able to get lunch at The Blue Donkey Truck, the Canteen in The Adventure Center, The Beanery or the Pantry in Alpine Village.
Sunday, June 11:
Final Networking Brunch 10am-12pm
Location: Spruce Peak Pavilion
Quiche and muffins courtesy of Harvest Market
Bagels and coffee from The Bagel
“La Rivièreâ€, Drama, Erkhembayar Baasanbazar, Mongolia
“Life Rolls Onâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Reagan Yorke, USA
“Sleeping In The Jungleâ€, Drama, Andrew Arehart, Jack Arehart, Matthew Arehart, Larry Boycel, Canada
“Bright And Earlyâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Emma Siegel, USA
“Silentâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Lindsey Hunter, USA
“Plasticâ€, Experimental/Female Filmmaker, Alice Wade, United Kingdom
“4242â€, Experimental/Female Filmmaker, Sara Eustaquio, Portugal
“Where I Leftâ€, Drama, Tristan Surman, Canada
“The Gift Of Lonelinessâ€, Drama/Experimental, Gus Aronson, USA
“Cheers And Queersâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Isabella Richter de Medeiros, USA
“On The Edgeâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Anne-Marie Bjerre Koch, Denmark
“Climbing For A Causeâ€, Sports/Adventure/Travel, Tyler Armstrong, USA
“Louisaâ€, Female Filmmaker/Horror, Alexia Salingaros, USA
“For The Love Of Godâ€, Comedy, Sam Friedman, USA
“Runâ€, Horror/Made In Vermont, Graham Taylor, USA
“Searching For Sunlight - Golden Bloomâ€, Female Filmmaker/Music Video, Marylys Merida, USA
“Don’t Get Taggedâ€, Documentary/PSA, Jermiah Victor, USA
“Expiration Dateâ€, Documentary, Giles Perkins, USA
“The Cost Of Applauseâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Ilirjana Memaj, Kosovo
“Imagesâ€, Drama, Dean Parker, USA
“Tracesâ€, Drama, Eyal Shpater, Almog Lan, Ella Adar, May Mazor, Israel
“Tracksâ€, Drama, Jacob Langsner, USA
“LIFEâ€, Experimental, Daniel Zibilianu, Romania
“Incubusâ€, Horror, Jacob Chang-Rascle, USA
“DADSâ€, Documentary, Gabriel Valentine, USA
“The S Wordâ€, Documentary, Isaac Miller, USA
“Welcome Homeâ€, Documentary, Luke Broyles, USA
“Finding Meâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Katie Ann O’Keefe, Kaila Sahagun, Charles Brunner, USA
“Italiaâ€, Female Filmmaker, Sports/Adventure/Travel, Claire Imler, USA/Italy
“Science - Stacey Green Jumpsâ€, Music Video, Kurtis Watson, Canada
“Such Morning Songsâ€, Documentary, James Perry, Canada
“Solidarityâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Sylvia Gabriel, USA
“Do You Ever Wishâ€, Documentary, Ash Bol, New Zealand
“Conversations From The Open Road - Oklahoma Collectionâ€, Documentary, M Montminy, C Brooks, G Lomas, M Fontanez, USA
“Brainwashâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Hannah Gautrey, United Kingdom
“Glass Breaks On Impactâ€, Drama, Andrew Kozak, Canada
“Room 844Nâ€, Drama, Adam Mehdi Arafan, Hamza Benayachi, Ghali Taz, Morocco
“The Groveâ€, Horror, Jacob Vaus, USA
“Daydreamingâ€, Experimental, Oliver Marsden, Australia
“Creation 101â€, Animation/Female Filmmaker, Raine Bracken, Canada
“False Identitiesâ€, Female Filmmaker/PSA, Ruhi Mansey, Paola Sierra, USA
“Bretâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Caitlin LeBlanc, USA
“TO BE HEARDâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Amethyst Drago, USA
“Behind The Wallâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Kiara Ramirez, USA
“The Trees Will Rememberâ€, Drama, Ash Sumpter, Slovakia
“PROJAM(AWAY)â€, Drama, Utkan Dora Oncul, Turkey
“Jimmy The Limo Driverâ€, Comedy, Brendan Hickey, USA
“Made Ofâ€, Female Filmmaker/Music Video, Claire Imler, USA
“I don’t want to live anywhere elseâ€, Drama, Anton Forsdik, Sweden
“Run Rabbit Runâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Eleanor Smith, United Kingdom
“Sanctusâ€, Drama, Charles Wyson, USA
“Freeâ€, Drama, Pedro Nogueira, Portugal
“Nedeâ€, Drama, Lorenzo Cassol, Lorenzo Campagnoli, Italy
“subjectâ€, Drama, Bahar Safari, Islamic Republic of Iran
“Unsaidâ€, Experimental/Female Filmmaker, Claire Imler, USA
“Clutteredâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Emily Wood, USA
“INSIDE.â€, Horror, Patrick Stagg, USA
“Passengerâ€, Drama/Made In Vermont, John Kohler and Elise Wilkes, USA
“Unspokenâ€, Female Filmmaker/PSA, Blake Sepe, USA
“To Sell A Childâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Lucy Rinzler-Day, USA
“KOSOVA TRANSâ€, Documentary, Albrim Isufi, Kosovo
“Grab My Handâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Andi Bilibani, Fatlinda Daku, Elhame Kastrati, Kosovo
“Caterwaulâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Liva Lervig Haue, Jakob Leifer Ravnemose, Denmark
“HOVâ€, Comedy/Female Filmmaker, Lillian Rose, Isabel Brown, Gabby Piamonte, USA
“Fine-Tuned: A short documentaryâ€, Documentary, Sports/Adventure/Travel, Rayane Jemaa, Switzerland
“(JAPAN)â€, Female Filmmaker/Travel, Lily Drummond, Australia/Japan
“Well of Dreams - Keenâ€, Female Filmmaker/Music Video, Rajaiah Jones, Alexis Villar, Nadia Healey, USA
“Way Out Of Hereâ€, Experimental/Female Filmmaker, Kara Tsenov, Canada
“Atlas World - Liu Beiâ€, Female Filmmaker/Music Video, Morgana McKenzie, Canada
“Standpointâ€, Drama, Erik Hirschhorn, USA
“The Listâ€, Animation, Tobias LaMontagne, USA
“Puget Soundâ€, Comedy, Jack Nordstrom, USA
“Creators Collective - Bell and Oakâ€, Documentary, Austin Leih, USA
“LONELY HIGHWAYâ€, Documentary, Andy Kwiatkowski, USA
“Christmas Spiritâ€, Drama, Kurtis Watson, Canada
“OverLoveâ€, Drama, Lucas Helth Postma, Adrian Ejsing, Denmark
“Silent Suicideâ€, Experimental/Made In Vermont, Isaiah Gaskell, USA
“REALITYâ€, Experimental, Christian Gentry, USA
“Cycleâ€, Drama, Caleb Wild, USA
“Trans Lives Matterâ€, PSA, Nich Rardin, USA
“The Spacemanâ€, Experimental, Caleb Garrett, USA
“Daddy’s Girlâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Ellie MacMillan, United Kingdom
“Bones - C. Clarkin and The Residents â€, Music Video, Kurtis Watson, Canada
“Afloatâ€, Animation, Callahan Bracken, Canada
“Herman Wainggai: A Hidden Genocideâ€, Documentary, Josh Leong, USA
“Just Another Wordâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Mercedes Van Royen, New Zealand
“If I Askâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Alexia Salingaros, USA
“Nooseâ€, Drama, Jackson Shipman, USA
“Motherlandsâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Winter Smiley, USA
“For Roseâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Zoe Miller, USA
“Runawayâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Rhodes Evans, Cassandra Adair, Matthew Nadel, USA
“Set Freeâ€, Horror, Jeremy Herron, USA
“Mirrorâ€, Experimental/Female Filmmaker, Sara Eustaquio, Portugal
“Fairytale Falloutâ€, Animation/Female Filmmaker, Raine Bracken, Canada
“Any Given Dayâ€, Female Filmmaker/PSA, Azure Allen, USA
“Grand Canyonâ€, Sports/Adventure/Travel, Caleb Garrett, USA
“My Pit’s The Pit - McLean High School Marching Bandâ€, Documentary, Josh Leong, USA
“Thaasophobiaâ€, Comedy, Patrick Godino, USA
“Hannaâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Lea Agmon, Germany
“Cushioned Caging - Palehound â€, Female Filmmaker/Music Video, Badger Antoniou, USA
“Choresâ€, Comedy, Jake Schwencke, Danny Rinaldi, Sergio Scardigno, Conor Gallagher, USA
“Journeyâ€, Animation, Radheya Jegatheva, Australia
“Finding Strengthâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Maya Suchak, USA
“DOMâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Kalia Hunter, USA
“Carpe Diemâ€, Drama, Charlie Ehrman, USA
“Chickenâ€, Drama, Aidan Hamell, USA
“The Will And Testament Of Raymond Burnsâ€, Drama, Jake Ryan, USA
“Facadeâ€, Experimental/Female Filmmaker, Carol Nguyen, Canada
“I AM THE PARTY (OR HOW TO BE NIHILISTIC)â€, Experimental, Borja Ibrahim, Spain
“Oblivionâ€, Experimental/Female Filmmaker, Daniela González, USA
“PHANTOMâ€, Made In Vermont, Dylan Pollak, USA
“Daddy Why Are They Stopping Us?â€, Documentary/Experimental/Female Filmmaker, Williemae Fiddemon, USA
“Bake-Offâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker/Made In Vermont, Maddie Kern, USA
“For Isabelleâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Tilly Hobkirk, Australia
“Infokindâ€, Animation, Jonasz Wiewiór, Poland
“Little Lostâ€, Drama, Jake Kuhn, United Kingdom
“Juliet - CrashCarBurnâ€, Animation/Music Video, Dewald de la Rey, South Africa
“When Waters Riseâ€, Drama, Josh Leong, USA
“Brooklynâ€, Drama, Long Tran, USA
“Rough Watersâ€, Documentary/Female Filmmaker, Claire Imler, USA
“The Grapplerâ€, Drama, Charlie Ehrman, USA
“Journey From El Salvador: An Edgar Rivas Storyâ€, Documentary, Charlie Ehrman, USA
“Madokaâ€, Animation/Documentary, Callahan Bracken, Canada
“The Loneliness Of The Short Distance Runnerâ€, Comedy/Female Filmmaker, Holly Jacobson, United Kingdom
“A Dying Man Named Steveâ€, Comedy, Tristan Surman, Canada
“The Red Dropâ€, Female Filmmaker/Horror, Alba Linares, M Medel, M Vargas, V Lumero, M de la Fuente, Spain
“The Dateâ€, Experimental, Schutz Heung, China
“Goldfishâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Christina Xing, USA
“ONE SINGLE BUTTERFLYâ€, Experimental, Nickolas Wolf, USA
“Rocksâ€, Experimental, Keyan Kazemian, USA
“Mars Is Callingâ€, Drama/Female Filmmaker, Astrid Lund Johansen, Denmark
“Void Loopâ€, Drama, Huw Messie, USA