2019 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS/WINNERS

Scout Film Festival announces the 2019 catalog of official selections and category nominees screening this year, January 4-6 in Stowe, VT, USA. One hundred eighty seven films were selected out of 2,164 total submissions from 105 countries!

Congratulations to the filmmakers included here, and to ALL who submitted! 

Just under half of our selected films were written or directed by a Female Filmmaker. We purposely narrowed our list blind to certain information, as an experiment, so this distinction reflects genuine merit as well as the happy indication more female filmmakers are out there, being supported and submitting work!

Congratulations to all the filmmakers included here, and to ALL who submitted, THANK YOU, we look forward to viewing your future work.

Key
F = Female Filmmakers
N = Nominees

Banner image screenshot from Illuminosity by Jeffrey Meacham and Michael Rootare

Animation

After Life on Earth by Callahan Bracken, Canada Watch

Anxiety by Laura Popa, Romania (F) Watch

The Book Club by Tobias LaMontagne, USA (Winner!) Watch

Consumed by Max Shoham, Canada Watch

Dieu Merci: The Story of Michele Rodri by Xenia Bernal (F, N) Watch

The Righteous Conversations Project by Fiona Fortunato, Ziggy Hicks, Grace Ma, and Idalis McZeal (F, N) Watch

Dodgeball by Students of ZVVIKS Edu Program, Slovenia (F) Watch

iRony by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia (Winner!) Watch

The Night I Lost My Favorite Jacket by Jenna Krumerman, USA (F, N) Watch

Roadkill by Pyoung won Seo, Republic of Korea (N) Watch

Wavy head by Max Shoham, Canada Watch

*Screen shot from Roadkill

Comedy

Betty by Sam Bovard, USA (N) Watch

Florist by Tilly Hobkirk, Australia (F) Watch

The Hitchhiker's Guide to Suburbia by Alex Alford and Zak Denley, USA (Winner!) Watch

Jaded by Gabe Braden, USA Watch

The Kill Jar by Isabel Mansour, Justin Johnson and Gavin Conlon, USA (F) Watch

The Life of Davie by Austin Coombs-Perez, USA (Winner!) Watch

Mackey & Gibbs by Crawford Lemoine, USA (N) Watch

Marcus by Rowan Quinn, Morgan Kearley, Claire Sanderson and Dave Edwards, Australia (F, N) Watch

OLD BLOO by Jack Nordstrom, USA Watch

The Oregon Trail by Brian Niles, Grace Gallagher and The Space Bandits, USA (F) Watch

Straight to the Rim by Sarah Luria and Eli Hall, USA (F) Watch

*Screen shot from Marcus

Documentary

A(mexi)can by Saray Aguilar, produced through The Reel Voices Program of The Pacific Arts Movement, USA (F) Watch

Big Cats by Maddie Kern, USA (F) Watch

Cambodia: The Next Generation by Emilia Holt and Marina Weidmann, a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA (F) Watch

Daughters of Cambodia by Maya Hinken, Nicole Kim, Tarin North and William Park, a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA (F) Watch

Dieu Merci: The Story of Michele Rodri by Xenia Bernal, Fiona Fortunato, Ziggy Hicks, Grace Ma, and Idealis McZeal, produced y The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (F, N) Watch

The Fabric of America by Alyssa Berrios, Merry Hailegeorgies, Gabe Hoekman, Verite Igiraneza, Avi Krishan, Sophie Lucarelli, Juliet Marschall and Juan Ortiz through Gandhi Brigade Youth Media, USA (F) Watch

FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE by Angel Baeza produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA Watch

Growing the Rose: Landmines in Cambodia by Milo Hensley, Sam McCabe, A production of HW Go! Cambodia: a Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA Watch

Growing Up Hip Hop by Nina Pearl Martin, produced through The Reel Voices Program of The Pacific Arts Movement, USA (F, Winner!) Watch

Home by Molly Mielke, USA (F) Watch

LOVE ME by Joshua Sun, produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA Watch

Matthew Brady: The Father of Photojournalism by Ioannes Palomaria, USA Watch

Note to Future Self by Carly Drabeck, USA (F, N) Watch

One in Thirty: The Story of Henry Oster by Sarah Antabli, Tiffany Chang, Stephanie Cho, Sara Lowin, Gracie Sandman, India Spencer and Juliet Wiener through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (F, N) Watch

Peace by Piece: The Story of Harry Davids by Xenia Bernal, Becca Frischilling, Kyle Reims, Dora Schoenberg, Nicole Soussana, Benji Tucker and Carina Yiu through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (F, N) Watch

Phenomenal Women by Liv Coron, Peyton Miller and Liliana Miller, USA (F) Watch

Running For Her Life by Kinly McCaffrey produced through a Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School and Peace Works Travel, USA (F) Watch

SURVIVING by Téa Santos produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA (F) Watch

Telewomen by Meghan Allison Ibañez, Mexico (F) Watch

Us & Us by Trey Carlisle, Cole Kawana, Sebastian Ko and Jordan Seibel, a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School and Peace Works Travel, USA (N) Watch

WE EXIST by Anabelle Martinez produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA (F) Watch

*Screen shot from Growing Up Hip Hop


Drama

Best of Three by Yehwan Choi, Deeva White, Matthew Millard and Elisha Murray through BFI Film Academy and SIGNAL STARTERS, United Kingdom (F, N) Watch

Beyond the Cosmos by James Hastings, United Kingdom (N) Watch

Bleach by Holly McMahon and Rose McMahon, New Zealand (F) Watch

Blue by Armin Mahmoudi and Ahmad Noori, Islamic Republic of Iran Watch

Boka by Emil Baltić Hrsan, Croatia (N) Watch

Break by Anne-Marie Bierre Kock and Anneli Søgård-Høyer through Station Next, Denmark (F) Watch

Chastity by Mihai Nichiforeac, Republic of Moldova Watch

Drained by Cole Maute, USA Watch

Embark by Brianna Seaberg, USA (F) Watch

Endless Night by Abigail Reese, USA (F) Watch

FATE by Anton Forsdik, Sweden Watch

Heatwave by Jacob Langsner, USA (N) Watch

I'm Your Brother by Michael Yuanhao Deng, USA Watch

lgBFFt by Caitlyn Conville, USA (F) Watch

Moonchild by Jaclyn Goldstein, USA (F) Watch

Only One by Jacob Langsner and Jake Rouse, USA Watch

Playing The Game by Ethan Paisley, USA Watch

Processing by Felipe Vargas Ferrufino, USA Watch

Soaring Soldiers by Cecilie Elmholt Skou through Station Next, Denmark (F, Winner!) Watch

Social Cinema by Carolina Sánchez and Jesús Martínez, Spain (F) Watch

To See The Sky Again by Justin Kaminuma, USA (Winner!) Watch

Vital Fluid by Dean Russell, USA (N) Watch

*Screen shot from Boka


Experimental

324 by Tandis Shoushtary, USA (F) Watch

Boys Beware by Callahan Bracken, Canada Watch

Catfish by Sourena Bayramloo, Islamic Republic of Iran (N) Watch

The Future is Now by Lily Drummond, Australia (F, N) Watch

Home by Molly Mielke, USA (F) Watch

Just a Scenario by MLE DeJaco, USA (F) Watch

Love Letter by Abigail Reese, USA (F, N) Watch

LOVELY VIOLENCE by Borja Ibrahim, Spain Watch

MEET ME IN THE PALE MOONLIGHT by Avon Schultz through Youth Documentary Academy, USA (Winner!) Watch

Note To Future Self by Carly Drabeck, USA (F) Watch

Portrait of a Young Woman by Tessa Hill, Canada (F) Watch

Same Room by Ranja Ali, Iraq (N) Watch

This Is Not A Dream by Fin Davis, United Kingdom Watch

unauthorized by Kara Tsenov, Canada (F) Watch

*Screen shot from Catfish

Female Filmmaker Nominees

Best of Three by Yehwan Choi, Deeva White, Matthew Millard and Elisha Murray through BFI Film Academy and SIGNAL STARTERS, United Kingdom (F, N) Watch

Held by Tessa Hill, Canada (F, N) Watch

Love Letter by Abigail Reese, USA (F, Winner!) Watch

Marcus by Rowan Quinn, Morgan Kearley, Claire Sanderson and Dave Edwards through Cardinia Shire Youth Services, Australia (F, N) Watch

Soaring Soldiers by Cecilie Elmholt Skou through Station Next, Denmark (F, Winner!) Watch

THE STRONGER ONES by Miranda Pla, USA (F, N) Watch

*Screen shot from Soaring Soldiers


Horror

Cliché by Trevor Walls and Ethan Eigenfeldt, Canada (Winner!) Watch

In The Trees by Will Nordstrom, USA Watch

Mujarrad fodol by Hassan Alabsi, Jordan Watch

Speak No Evil by Matthew Serrano, Connor Vera and Dave Vera, USA (N) Watch

*Screen shot from Cliche


Music Video

Baker Plaid - Back For A Reason by Vasiliy Bondarchuk, USA (N) Watch

Battles - Hudson Taylor by Blake Sepe, USA (N) Watch

Battles - Hudson Taylor by Anahita Amirshahi and Avery Meltzer, USA (F, Winner!) Watch

Distance - Sophie Feldman by Josh Jaffe, USA (N) Watch

Love Me Like You Mean It by Bianca Radulescu, Romania (F, N) Watch

Palehound "If You Met Her" by Caitlin LeBlanc, Jeovana Almeida, Kiely Quinn, Michael Escobar, Rachel Newman, Sara Tesh, Tatiana Marquez, Tom Quigley through Raw Art Works, USA (F) Watch

*Screen shot from Baker Plaid - Back For A Reason

Public Service Announcement

A Hidden Gem by Jack Sanders, USA Watch

Albemarle County Police Department Holiday PSA by Lily Casteen and Trevor Przyuski, USA (F, N) Watch

American Girl by Naja Butler, Samrina Vasani and Sophia Villatoro through The Righteous Conversations Project during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (F) Watch

Domestic Violence PSA by Evie Masters, Christine Mouton and Gigi Copeland, USA (F, N) Watch

Education Justice by Chablee Adams, Ariana Batiste, Jordan Brown, Sebastian Evans through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and Teens (F) Watch

Help Me by Ashley Lee, USA (F) Watch

Just A Scenario by MLE DeJaco, USA (F) Watch

Leave a Message by David Mansour, USA Watch

Read Between the Lines by Muhammed Aly, Zoe Redlich, Rene Servin, Eva Suissa and Sasha Vogel through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and Teens, USA (F, N) Watch

The Test by Jacob Adivi, Ben Schafferm Rene Servin and Faiz Shamji through The Righteous Conversations Project during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (Winner!) Watch

Ve by Ariana Batiste, Michelle Jeon, Lauren Song and Teresa Suh through The Righteous Conversations Project during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA (F) Watch

*Screen shot from Albemarle County Police Department Holiday PSA

Documentary By Filmmakers Aged 19 to 24

A Life in Fast Forward by Niall Conroy, United Kingdom Watch

Every Grain of Rice by Carol Nguyen, Canada (F) Watch

Little Manaschy by Farida Seitalieva, Kyrgyzstan (F, N) Watch

My Other Half by Chantal Feitosa, USA (F) Watch

No Father by Hasan Raza Khan, Pakistan Watch

One Night Only by Kurtis Watson, Canada Watch

Peacekeeper by Nicholas Markart and Tyler Knutt, USA Watch

Plintik by Nur Munawarah and Mohamed Hussain, Singapore (F) Watch

SOMNUS by Julian Villegas, Colombia (N) Watch

Taraash by Ishan Siddiqui and Hugh Clegg United Kingdom and India (Winner!) Watch

Under The Windhorse by Michael Deng, USA and China (N) Watch

Where The Buffalo Roamed by Noah Mihan/Princeton Conservation Society, USA Watch

*Screen shot from Little Manaschy

Narrative By Filmmakers Aged 19 to 24

#HELP, Drama by Peter Engelman, Hungary Watch

A world as big as a hole, Drama by Milad Rezaei, Islamic Republic of Iran (F) Watch

ABANDON, Drama by Varun Chopra and Myles Reid, USA (N) Watch

After Party, Horror by Emmeline Kellie, Liam Banks and Adej Bundy, United Kingdom (F, N) Coming Soon!

Airstream, Drama by Jonathan Yoho, USA Watch

Amanda, Drama by Henri Armelin, Brazil Watch

AMORE BAMBINO, Comedy by Giulio Donato, Italy Watch

Asiri, Animation by Vishal Harshey, India (N) Watch

Author And The Nose, Animation by Zanna Abasova, Kyrgyzstan (F) Watch

Average Fellas, Comedy by Kim Stratton, USA (F) Watch

Blessed Days, Drama by Valentina Casadei, France (F, N) Watch

Castle on a Cloud, Drama by Joshua Cavalier, USA Watch

Cheeni Kum hai, Drama by Rajat Verma, India Watch

Copy of, Copy of, Experimental by Samir T Radwan and Ahmed Hossam, Egypt Watch

Corpse Slayers 2: Spooky Emperor Zhu, Comedy by James Khou and Thomas Goldblatt, Australia Coming Soon!

Count Your Curses, Animation by Lorène Yavo, Belgium (F) Watch

Crunch - Jealous, Music Video by Bobby Zarkasih, Indonesia Watch

The Dark Room, Drama by Morgane Segaert, France (F, N) Watch

Despite your absence, Drama by Djali Brown-Cepeda and Raquel Cepeda, USA (F) Watch

different directions, Music Video by Jasmin Luu, Germany (F) Watch

Dissonant, Drama by Vic Kings and Guilherme Pulga, Brazil Watch

Distant, Drama by Felipe V Ferrufino, USA Watch

Eat Your Principles, Drama by Ana Garcia Rico, United Kingdom (F) Watch

El juego, Horror by Agustina Abeijón and Laura Plasencia, Argentina (F, N) Watch

FLY, Animation by Parinya Saint Gavinlertwatthana and Nongpanga May Chinnawornrungsee, Thailand (F, N) Watch

Forget-me-not, Drama by Jodi Bosman, South Africa (F) Watch

Growing Alice, Drama by Danilo Zambrano, Ireland Watch

heaven. vol. i., Experimental by Aaron Longoria, USA Watch

Helena, Drama by Amir Hossein Saijadi, Islamic Republic of Iran Watch

How The Moon Fell From The Sky And No One Even Noticed, Drama/Musical by Christina Xing and Jack Fossett, USA (F, N) Watch

Illuminosity, Animation by Jeffrey Meacham and Michael Rootare through School of Visual Arts, USA Watch

In Time, Drama by Georgina Williams and Barnaby Boulton, United Kingdom (F, N) Watch

KCLOC, Animation by Ninaad Lulkarni, India/USA Watch

Listen to the Quiet, Animation by Nick Gillin, USA Watch

Lovorphosis, Animation by Roberto Grasso and Sara Irace, Italy (F) Watch

Marushka, Drama by Hanna Szentpeteri, Slovenia (F) Watch

Menarche, Drama by Guilherme Candido and Sasph Luccas, Brazil Watch

Monster Bites, Animation by Mackenzie Lancaster, USA (F) Watch

Mothering, Drama by Caru Roelis, Brazil (F) Watch

Mourn, Experimental by Jai Vir Rodgers, United Kingdom Watch

Nieve de limón, Drama by Romina Serna, Mexico (F) Watch

NIGHT, Drama by Joosje Duk, USA (F) Watch

Orlando Gloom I Always the Same, Music Video by Solmund MacPherson, Canada Watch

Our Untold Story - Calm Seas Don't Make Good Sailors, Music Video by Johannes S Karpe and Xander Turian, United Kingdom/Sweden Watch

OUST, Drama by Manon Guimard, France (F) Watch

pas D'yeux, Animation by Thao Dan Nguyen Phan through School of Visual Arts, USA (F) Watch

Paul, Comedy by Nicolas J Capra, USA (N) Watch

Preconceived, Drama by Gershon Sng, USA

Prohibitoria, Drama by Filip Kilián, Czech Republic Watch

Run Rabbit, Horror by Emily Haigh, United Kingdom (F) Watch

Sentier Rouge, Animation by Alexis Coppee, Pierre Bekec and Yohann Palut, France Watch

Shoot, Drama by Vojta Komarek and Ondra Nedvěd, Czech Republic Watch

Since The Time - Behind You, Music Video by Vladislav Udintsev, Russian Federation Watch

Sleepless, Animation by Débora Pinto and Breno Guerreiro, Brazil (F) Watch

THE SNOWBOYS, Comedy by Ignat Kunilov, Russian Federation Watch

Starling, Drama by Caleb Wild, USA Watch

The Station, Comedy by Javier Chacártegui, Spain (Winner!) Watch

Taylor Swift - Look What You Made Me Do (Captain What Remix), Music Video by Hunter Harding, USA Watch

TETRAS, Drama by Axel Zeltser, France Watch

Twilight Prophecy, Animation by Joesph Scheidemandel and Enrique Ponce, USA Watch

Tybee, Drama by Jonathan Yoho, USA Watch

Undiscovered, Animation by Sara Litzenberger, USA (F) Watch

Vessel, Drama by Felipe V Ferrufino, USA Watch

The Voyager, Animation by João Gonzalez, Portugal (N) Coming Soon!

Walk of Shame, Experimental by Maisie Buck and Darcie-Mae Smith, United Kingdom (F) Watch

Welcome, Animation by Polina Kutukina, Russian Federation (F, N) Watch

The White Fields, Drama by Kartik Parmar, India Watch

Wire, Drama by Berkay Hasbay, Turkey Watch

Wonder Dog, Animation by Janice Lee, Meg Pangiochi through the School of Visual Arts, USA (F) Watch

You're Next - Dani ep 4, Web Series by Michelle von Hershko, Israel (F) 

You're Not Funny, Comedy by Dan Stewart, USA Watch

Youssef, Drama by Fadi Saghbiny, Lebanon (N) Watch

*Screen shot from The Dark Room

Scout Film Festival

Located in Stowe, Vermont, The Scout Film Festival (Scout) is an annual international event that celebrates teenage and emerging filmmakers through short film.
Website via Visura

Scout Film Festival is connected to:
Visura site builder - build the best photography websites
Visura's network for visual storytellers
A photography & film archive by Visura
Photography grants, open calls, and contests
A newsfeed for visual storytellers