enlarge

2019 OFFICIAL SELECTIONS

Scout Film Festival announces the 2019 catalog of official selections and category nominees screening this year, January 4-6 in Stowe, VT, USA. One hundred eighty seven films were selected out of 2,164 total submissions from 105 countries!

Congratulations to the filmmakers included here, and to ALL who submitted! 

Just under half of our selected films were written or directed by a Female Filmmaker. We purposely narrowed our list blind to certain information, as an experiment, so this distinction reflects genuine merit as well as the happy indication more female filmmakers are out there, being supported and submitting work!

Congratulations to all the filmmakers included here, and to ALL who submitted, THANK YOU, we look forward to viewing your future work.

Films are listed by category and then alphabetically. Nominees in all categories are bold, Female Filmmakers indicated in BLUE . You will see only the films nominated for Best Female Filmmaker under that heading.

Banner image screenshot from Illuminosity by Jeffrey Meacham and Michael Rootare

enlarge

Animation

After Life on Earth by Callahan Bracken, Canada

Anxiety by Laura Popa, Romania

The Book Club by Tobias LaMontagne, USA

consumed by Max Shoham, Canada

Dieu Merci: The Story of Michele Rodri by Xenia Bernal. Fiona Fortunato,
Ziggy Hicks, Grace Ma and Idalis McZeal produced through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film

Dodgeball by Students of ZVVIKS Edu Program, Slovenia

iRony by Radheya Jegatheva, Australia

The Night I Lost My Favorite Jacket by Jenna Krumerman, USA

Roadkill by Pyoung won Seo, Republic of Korea

wavy head by Max Shoham, Canada


*Screen shot from Roadkill

enlarge

Comedy

Betty by Sam Bovard, USA

Florist by Tilly Hobkirk, Australia

The Hitchhiker's Guide to Suburbia by Alex Alford and Zak Denley, USA

Jaded by Gabe Braden, USA

The Kill Jar by Isabel Mansour, Justin Johnson and Gavin Conlon, USA

The Life of Davie by Austin Coombs-Perez, USA

Mackey & Gibbs by Crawford Lemoine, USA

Marcus by Rowan Quinn, Morgan Kearley, Claire Sanderson and Dave Edwards, Australia

OLD BLOO by Jack Nordstrom, USA

The Oregon Trail by Brian Niles, Grace Gallagher and The Space Bandits, USA

Straight to the Rim by Sarah Luria and Eli Hall, USA


*Screen shot from Marcus

enlarge

Documentary

A(mexi)can by Saray Aguilar, produced through The Reel Voices Program of The Pacific Arts Movement, USA

Big Cats by Maddie Kern, USA


Cambodia: The Next Generation by Emilia Holt and Marina Weidmann, a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA

Daughters of Cambodia by Maya Hinken, Nicole Kim, Tarin North and William Park, a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA

The Fabric of America by Alyssa Berrios, Merry Hailegeorgies, Gabe Hoekman, Verite Igiraneza, Avi Krishan, Sophie Lucarelli, Juliet Marschall and Juan Ortiz through Gandhi Brigade Youth Media, USA

FOR BETTER OR FOR WORSE by Angel Baeza produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA

Growing the Rose: Landmines in Cambodia by Milo Hensley, Sam McCabe, A production of HW Go! Cambodia: a Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA

Growing Up Hip Hop by Nina Pearl Martin, produced through The Reel Voices Program of The Pacific Arts Movement, USA

Home by Molly Mielke, USA

LOVE ME by Joshua Sun, produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA

Mathew Brady: The Father Of Photojournalism by Ioannes Palomaria, USA

Note to Future Self by Carly Drabeck, USA

One in Thirty: The Story of Henry Oster by Sarah Antabli, Tiffany Chang, Stephanie Cho, Sara Lowin, Gracie Sandman, India Spencer and Juliet Wiener through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA

Peace by Piece: The Story of Harry Davids by Xenia Bernal, Becca Frischling, Kyle Reims, Dora Schoenberg, Nicole Soussana, Benji Tucker and Carina Yiu through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and teens, during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA

Phenomenal Women by Liv Coron, Peyton Miller and Liliana Miller, USA

Running for Her Life by Kinly McCaffrey produced, a Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA

SURVIVING by Téa Santos produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA

Us & Us by Trey Carlisle, Cole Kawana, Sebastian Ko and Jordan Seibel. a production of HW Go! Cambodia: A Digital Storytelling Adventure, a program of Content Media Group, Harvard-Westlake School, and Peace Works Travel, USA

WE EXIST by Anabelle Martinez produced through Youth Documentary Academy, USA


*Screen shot from Growing Up Hip Hop

enlarge

Drama

Best of Three by Yehwan Choi, Deeva White, Matthew Millard and Elisha Murray through BFI Film Academy and SIGNAL STARTERS, United Kingdom

Beyond the Cosmos by James Hastings, United Kingdom

Bleach by Rose McMahon, New Zealand

Blue by Armin Mahmoudi and Ahmad Noori, Islamic Republic of Iran

Boka by Emil Baltić Hrsan, Croatia

Break by Anne-Marie Bjerre Koch and Anneli Søgård-Høyer through Station Next, Denmark

Chastity by Mihai Nichiforeac, Republic of Moldova

Drained by Cole Maute, USA

Embark by Brianna Seaberg, USA

Endless Night by Abigail Reese, USA

FATE by Anton Forsdik, Sweden

Heatwave by Jacob Langsner, USA

Hope by Kunu Krisztian, Hungary

I'm Your Brother by Michael Yuanhao Deng, USA

Moonchild by Jaclyn Goldstein, USA

Only One by Jacob Langsner, USA

Playing The Game by Ethan Paisley, USA

Processing by Felipe Vargas Ferrufino, USA

Soaring Soldiers by Cecilie Elmholt Skou through Station Next, Denmark

Social Cinema by Carolina Sánchez, Spain

To See The Sky Again by Justin Kaminuma, USA

Vital Fluid by Dean Russell, USA


*Screen shot from Boka

enlarge

Experimental

324 by Tandis Shoushtary, USA

Boys Beware by Callahan Bracken, Canada

Catfish by Sourena Bayramloo, Islamic Republic of Iran

Creation by Sara Eustáquio, USA

The Future is Now by Lily Drummond, Australia

Just A Scenario by MLE DeJaco, USA

Love Letter by Abigail Reese, USA

LOVELY VIOLENCE by Borja Ibrahim, Spain

MEET ME IN THE PALE MOONLIGHT by Avon Schultz through Youth Documentary Academy, USA

Portrait of a Young Woman by Tessa Hill, Canada

Same Room by Ranja Ali, Iraq

This Is Not A Dream by Fin Davis, United Kingdom

unauthorized by Kara Tsenov, Canada


*Screen shot from Catfish

enlarge

Female Filmmaker Nominees

Best of Three by Yehwan Choi, Deeva White, Matthew Millard and Elisha Murray through BFI Film Academy and and SIGNAL STARTERS, United Kingdom

Held by Tessa Hill, Canada

Marcus by Rowan Quinn, Morgan Kearley, Claire Sanderson and Dave Edwards through Cardinia Shire Youth Services, Australia

Soaring Soldiers by Cecilie Elmholt Skou through Station Next, Denmark

THE STRONGER ONES by Miranda Pla, USA


*Screen shot from Soaring Soldiers

enlarge

Horror

Cliché by Trevor Walls and Ethan Eigenfeldt, Canada

In The Trees by Will Nordstrom, USA

Mujarrad fodol by Hassan Alabsi, Jordan

Speak No Evil by Matthew Serrano, Connor Vera and Dave Vera, USA

Upír by Laura Rembault, France


*Screen shot from Upír

enlarge

Music Video

Baker Plaid - Back For A Reason by Vasiliy Bondarchuk, USA

Battles - Hudson Taylor by Blake Sepe, USA

Battles - Hudson Taylor by Anahita Amirshahi and Avery Meltzer, USA

Distance - Sophie Feldman by Josh Jaffe, USA

Love Me Like You Mean It by Bianca Radulescu, Romania

Palehound "If You Met Her" by Caitlin LeBlanc, Jeovana Almeida, Kiely Quinn, Michael Escobar, Rachel Newman, Sara Tesh, Tatiana Marquez, Tom Quigley through Raw Art Works, USA


*Screen shot from Baker Plaid - Back For A Reason

enlarge

Public Service Announcement

A Hidden Gem by Jack Sanders, USA

Albemarle County Police Department Holiday PSA by Lily Casteen and Trevor Przyuski, USA

American Girl by Naja Butler, Samrina Vasani and Sophia Villatoro through The Righteous Conversations Project during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA

Domestic Violence PSA by Evie Masters, Christine Mouton and Gigi Copeland, USA

Education Justice by Chablee Adams, Ariana Batiste, Jordan Brown, Sebastian Evans through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and Teens

Help Me by Ashley Lee, USA

Leave a Message by David Mansour, USA

lgBFFt by Caitlyn Conville, USA

Stop Bullying PSA by David Anthony Baez, USA

The Test by Jacob Adivi, Ben Schaffer, Rene Servin and Faiz Shamji through The Righteous Conversations Project during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA

Read Between the Lines by Muhammed Aly, Zoe Redlich, Rene Servin, Eva Suissa and Sasha Vogel through The Righteous Conversations Project, a collaboration of Holocaust Survivors and Teens, USA

Ve by Ariana Batiste, Michelle Jeon, Lauren Song and Teresa Suh through The Righteous Conversations Project during Harvard-Westlake Summer Film, USA



*Screen shot from Albemarle County Police Department Holiday PSA

enlarge

Documentary By Filmmakers Aged 19 to 24

A Life in Fast Forward by Niall Conroy, United Kingdom

Every Grain of Rice by Carol Nguyen, Canada

Little Manaschy by Farida Seitalieva, Kyrgyzstan

My Other Half by Chantal Feitosa, USA

No Father by Hasan Raza Khan, Pakistan

Peacekeeper by Nicholas Markart and Tyler Knutt, USA

Plintik by Nur Munawarah Mohamed Hussain, Singapore

SOMNUS by Julián Villegas, Colombia

Taraash by Ishan Siddiqui, United Kingdom and India

Under the Windhorse by Michael Deng, USA and China



*Screen shot from Little Manaschy

enlarge

Narrative By Filmmakers Aged 19 to 24

#HELP, Drama by Peter Engelmann, Hungary

A world as big as a hole, Drama by Milad Rezaei, Islamic Republic of Iran

ABANDON, Drama by Varun Chopra and Myles Reid, USA

After Party, Horror by Emmeline Kellie, Liam Banks and Adei Bundy, United Kingdom

Airstream, Drama by Jonathan Yoho, USA

Amanda, Drama by Henrí Armelin, Brazil

AMORE BAMBINO, Comedy by Giulio Donato, Italy

Asiri, Animation by Vishal Harshey, India

Author And The Nose, Animation by Zanna Abasova, Kyrgyzstan

Average Fellas, Comedy by Kim Stratton, USA

Blessed Days, Drama by Valentina Casadei, France

Castle on a Cloud, Drama by Joshua Cavalier, USA

Cheeni Kum hai, Drama by Rajat Verma, India

Copy of, Copy of, Experimental by Samir T. Radwan and Ahmed Hossam, Egypt

Corpse Slayers 2: Spooky Emperor Zhu, Comedy by James Khou and Thomas Goldblatt, Australia

Count Your Curses, Animation by Lorène Yavo, Belgium

Crunch - Jealous, Music Video by Bobby Zarkasih, Indonesia

the CURDGE - Take Your Time, Music Video by Border Williams, USA

The Dark Room, Drama by Morgane Organe Segaert, France

Despite your absence, Drama by Djail Brown-Cepeda, USA

different directions, Music Video by Jasmin Luu, Germany

Dissonant, Drama by Vic Kings and Guilherme Pulga, Brazil

Distant, Drama by Felipe V Ferrufino, USA

Eat Your Principles, Drama by Ana Garcia Rico, United Kingdom

El juego, Horror by Agustina Abeijón and Laura Plasencia, Argentina

FLY, Animation by Parinya Saint Gavinlertwatthana and Nongpanga May Chinnawornrungsee, Thailand

Forget-me-not, Drama by Jodi Bosman, South Africa

Growing Alice, Drama by Danilo Zambrano, Ireland

heaven. vol. i., Experimental by Aaron Longoria, USA

Helena, Drama by Amir Hossein Sajjadi, Islamic Republic of Iran

How the Moon Fell From the Sky and No One Even Noticed, Drama/Musical by Christina Xing and Jack Fossett, USA

Illuminosity, Animation by Jeffrey Meacham and Michael Rootare through School of Visual Arts, USA

Immortals, Comedy/Drama by Amaury Goetgheluck, France

In Time, Drama by Georgia Williams and Barnaby Boulton, United Kingdom

KCLOC, Animation by Ninaad Kulkarni, India/USA

Listen to the Quiet, Animation by Nick Gillin, USA

Lovorphosis, Animation by Roberto Grasso and Sara Irace, Italy

Marushka, Drama by Hanna Szentpeteri, Slovenia

Menarche, Drama by Guilherme Candido and Asaph Luccas, Brazil

Monster Bites, Animation by Mackenzie Lancaster, USA

Mothering, Drama by Caru Roelis, Brazil

Mourn, Experimental by Jai Vir Rodgers, United Kingdom

Nieve de limón, Drama by Romina Serna, Mexico

NIGHT, Drama by Joosje Duk, USA

Order In The Court, Comedy by Rebecca Doctor and Mike Doxford, United Kingdom

Orlando Gloom | Always the Same, Music Video by Solmund MacPherson, Canada

Our Untold Story - Calm Seas Don't Make Good Sailors, Music Video by Johannes S Karpe and Xander Turian, United Kingdom/Sweden

OUST, Drama by Manon Guiomard, France

pas D'yeux, Animation by Thao Dan Nguyen Phan through School of Visual Arts, USA

Paul, Comedy by Nicolas J Capra, USA

Preconceived, Drama by Gershon Sng, USA

Prohibitoria, Drama by Filip Kilián, Czech Republic

Run Rabbit, Horror by Emily Haigh, United Kingdom

Sentier Rouge, Animation by Alexis Coppee, Pierre Bekec and Yohann Palut, France

Shoot, Drama by Vojta Komarek and Ondra Nedvěd, Czech Republic

Since The Time - Behind you, Music Video by Vladislav Udintsev, Russian Federation

Sleepless, Animation by Débora Pinto and Breno Guerreiro, Brazil

THE SNOWBOYS, Comedy by Ignat Kunilov, Russian Federation

Starling, Drama by Caleb Wild, USA

The Station, Comedy by Javier Chacártegui, Spain

Taylor Swift - Look What You Made Me Do (Captain What Remix) 4K, Music Video by Hunter Harding, USA

TETRAS, Drama by Axel Zeltser, France

Twilight Prophecy, Animation by Joseph Scheidemandel and Enrique Ponce, USA

Tybee, Drama by Jonathan Yoho, USA

Undiscovered, Animation by Sara Litzenberger, USA

Vessel, Drama by Felipe V Ferrufino, USA

The Voyage, Animation by João Monteiro, Luís Vital and Ricardo Livramento, Portugal

The Voyager, Animation by João Gonzalez, Portugal

Walk of Shame, Experimental by Maisie Buck and Darcie-Mae Smith, United Kingdom

Welcome, Animation by Polina Kutukina, Russian Federation

The White Fields, Drama by Kartik Parmar, India

Wire, Drama by Berkay Hasbay, Turkey

Wonder Dog, Animation by Janice Lee, Meg Pangiochi through the School of Visual Arts, USA

You're Next- Dani ep 4, Web Series by Michelle von Hershko, Israel

You're Not Funny, Comedy by Dan Stewart, USA

Youssef, Drama by Fadi Saghbiny, Lebanon

*Screen shot from The Dark Room